Aleksander Gref

REPERTOIRE

SYMPHONY AND CHAMBER REPERTOIRE
(ACCORDING TO THE ALPHABETICAL LIST OF COMPOSERS)

Opera repertoire below

A-K

Albinioni T.:

Adagio in Sol minore

Anderson L.:

„Plink, Plank, Plunk”

Arban J. B.:

Carnival of Venice

Arnold M.:

Four Scottish Dances, Op.59

Arutunian A.:

Trumpet Concerto

Elegy for Flugelhorn and Chamber Orchestra

Bach J. S.:

Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

Concerto for Violin, Oboe and Strings, BWV 1060

Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048

Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041

Barber S.:

Adagio for Strings

Barstad V.:

Bouree in C major

Bartok B.:

„Four small dances”

„Six Hungarian folks songs”

"Romanian Dances"

Bauer J.:

Divertimento for 2 Pianos and Percussion

van Beethoven L.:

Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 „Pastoral”

Overture Egmont, Op.48

Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op.55 „Eroica”

Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op.19

Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op.60

Berkovich I.:

Piano Concerto No. 2 in C major, Op.44

Bernstein L.:

Candide: Overture

"West Side Story” Orchestral Suite

Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story"

Binge R.:

Saxophone Concerto

Bizet G.:

L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1 and No. 2

Symphony No. 1 in C major

Carmen Suite No. 1 and No. 2

Borodin A.:

Symphony No. 2 in B minor

Polovtsian Dances

Brahms J.:

Hungarian Dances

Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op.73

Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op.90

Bruch M.:

Double Concerto for Clarinet and Viola, Op.88

Scottish Fantasy, Op.46

Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.26

Carbajo V.:

„Antigona”

Chaczaturian A.:

Waltz from the Suite "Masquerade"

Sabre Dance

Cimarosa D.:

Concerto for 2 Flutes

Citak T.:

Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Oboe, Trombone, Cello, Piano and Orchestra

Chaminade C.:

Concertino for Flute

Chopin F.:

Preludes, Op.28 arr. for Symphony Orchestra

Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op.11

Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op.21

Fantasy on Polish Airs, Op.13

Czajkowski P.:

"Humoresque"

Serenade for String Orchestra, Op.48

Elegy for String Orchestra

Czarnecki S.:

Lilac Concerto for 2 Violins and String Orchestra

Debussy C.:

„Prelude a l`apres-midi d`un faune”

Dello Joio N.:

„Air for strings”

Dębski K.:

"Hucul Dance"

Adam in the Russia Country

Dragonetti D.:

Concerto for Double Bass and Orchestra in A major

Dvorak A.:

Slavonic Dances, Op.46 and Op.72

Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104

Humoresque

Roundabout

Elgar E.:

Serenade for String Orchestra

Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85

de Falla M.:

Nights in the Gardens of Spain

Danse Espagnole

Fabiańska-Jelińska E.:

Cathedral

Fauré G.:

Requiem, Op.48

Gershwin G.:

„Georg Gershwin melodies” arr. H. Hall i G. L. Zalva

"Porgy and Bess" Suite

An American in Paris

Glinka M.:

Overture from the opera "Ruslan and Ludmila"

Głazunow A.:

Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82

van Goens D.:

Tarantella

Gossec F. J.:

Gavotte

Gounod Ch.:

Cëcilienmesse

Górecki H. M.:

"Three Dances", Op.34

Concerto for Harpsichord and String Orchestra, Op.40

Grieg E.:

Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 and No. 2

Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16

Guilmont F.A.:

Morceau Symphonique, Op.88

Haydn J.:

Symphony in D major No.101 "Clock"

Symphony in B flat major No.85 "La reine"

Piano Concerto in D major, Op.35

Cello Concerto No. 2 in D major

Kabalewski D.:

Piano Concerto in D major, Op.50

Violin Concerto in C major, Op.48

Kałużny P.:

„Bach-Alia”

Karłowicz M.:

Lithuanian Rhapsody, Op.11

Symphony in E minor 'Rebirth' Op.7

Kilar W.:

Krzesany

Theotokos

Angelus

Komarowski A.:

Violin Concerto in A major

Kozub Z.:

"Con Melanconia" (first performance)

Kroschel A.:

„The Debris” (first performance)

Kurpiński K.:

Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra

L-Z

Lalo E.:

Spanish Symphony in D minor for Violin and Orchestra, Op.21

Levy J.:

Grand Russian Fantasia

Lipiński K.:

"Overture"

Liszt F.:

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

"Orpheus" Symphonic Poem

Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major

"Tasso. Lamento e trionfo" Symphonic Poem

Lutosławski W.:

"Little Suite"

Children's songs

Machajdik P.:

Concerto for 2 Bayans and Orchestra (first performance)

Magin M.:

Piano Concerto No. 2

Marquez A.:

Danzon nr 2

Mascagni P.:

Intermezzo sinfonico

Mendellsohn F.:

Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op.56 "Scottish"

„Eine Sommernachtstraum”

Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64

Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op.25

Moniuszko S.:

Mazurka from the opera „The Haunted Manor”

Overture from the opera "Halka"

Overture from the opera "Verbum Mobile"

Mozart L.:

Toy Symphony

Mozart W. A.:

Overture from the opera "Don Giovanni"

Overture from the opera "The Marriage of Figaro"

Coronation Mass in C major, KV 317

Violin Concerto in G major, KV 216

Symphony No. 39 in E flat major, KV 543

Symphony Concertante in E flat major, KV 364

Requiem in D minor, KV 626

Symphony No. 29 in A major, KV 201

Divertimento in D major, KV 136

Divertimento in B flat major for 2 Horns and String Orchestra, KV 287

Concerto for horn No. 1 in D major, KV 412

Piano concerto No. 8 in C major, KV 246

Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major, KV 414

Piano concerto No. 21 in C major, KV 467

Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, KV 488

Divertimento in F major, KV 138

Eine kleine Nachtmusic

„Schon lacht der holde Fruchling”, KV 580

Clarinet Concerto in A major, KV 622

Musorgski M.:

"Night on Bald Mountain"

"Pictures at an Exhibition"

Noskowski Z.:

Symphony No. 1 in A major

"The Steppe" Symphonic Poem, Op.66

Paganini. N.:

Moses Fantasy on the G string

Palmieri M.:

Misatango - Misa a Buenos Aire

Panufnik A.:

Concertino

Piazzola A.:

„Five tango sensations”

„Buenos Aires, Hora Cero”

„Libertango”

„Oblivion”

Poulenc F.:

Concerto for 2 Pianos

Prokofiew S.:

Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34a

Ravel M.:

„Pavane pour une Infante defunte”

Bolero

Piano Concerto in G major

Reinecke C.:

Concerto for Flute in D major, Op.283

Rodgers R.:

„Carousel”

Rossini G.:

Overture from the opera "William Tell"

Saint-Saens C.:

„Le Carnaval des Animoux”

Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op.28

Allegro appasionato, Op.43

Morceau de Concert Horn and Orchestra, Op.94

Sarasate de P.:

Navarra

Schubert F.:

Symphony No. 8 in B minor

Sibelius J.:

Symphony No. 3 in C major, Op.52

Sikorski K.:

"4 Polonaises of Versailles"

Smetana B.:

My Homeland - the Vltava

Sousa J. P.:

Liberty March Bell

Spitzner G.:

Messe zu Ehren des Heiligens Vaters Papst JP II

Strauss J.:

Waltzes

Polkas

"The Gypsy Baron" - concert version

Overture from the operetta "The Bat"

Strauss R.:

Duett-Concertino for Clarinet, Bassoon with String Orchestra and Harp

Stravinsky I.:

Concerto In Re

The Soldier's Story

Violin Concerto in D major

Strelczuk E.:

"The Night of three songs" (first performance)

Surzyński J.:

Wszystkie Trony Niebieskie

Ego sum panis vivus

Szostakowicz D.:

Jazz Suite No. 2

Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op.35

Vieuxtemps H.:

Violin Concerto No. 5 in A minor, Op.37

Vivaldi A.:

Concerto for 2 Trumpets and String Orchestra 

Stabat Mater

Gloria

Flute Concerto No. 3 in D major, Op.10 "Il Gardellino"

Wagner R.:

„Fuenf Gedichte fur eine Frauen stimme und orchester”

Weber K. M.:

Overture from the opera "Oberon"

Concerto for Clarinet No. 2 in E flat major, Op.74

Concertino for Clarinet in C minor, Op.26

Concerto for Clarinet No. 1 in F minor, Op.73

Wieniawski H.:

Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op.22

Williams J.:

Theme from „Schindler`s List”

„Raiders March”

„Olimpic Spirit

Williams R. V.:

Rhosymedre

Zdrojek A.:

Concert for Clarinet, Strings and Percussion (first performance)

OPERA, OPERETE, BALLET AND MUSICAL REPERTOIRE
            (ACCORDING TO THE ALPHABETICAL LIST OF COMPOSERS)

C-M

Czajkowski P. I.:

The Nutcracker

Beethoven van B.:

Fidelio

Bizet G.:

Carmen

Les Pêcheures de perles

Bock J.:

Fiddler on the Roof

Donizetti G.:

Don Pasquale

Mary Stuart

Halevy J.:

La Juive

Kander J.:

Zorba

Krasa H.:

Brundibar

Landowski M.:

Galina

Lehar F.:

The Merry Widow

Das Land des Lächelns

Massenet J.:

Werther

Milloecker K.:

Der Bettelstudent

Minkus L.:

Don Kichot

Moniuszko S.:

Halka

The Haunted Manor

Mozart W. A.:

The Magic Flute

La finta giardiniera

The Marriage of Figaro

Don Giovanni

N-W

Nicolai O.:

The Merry Wives of Windsor

Orff K.:

Carmina Burana

Prokofiew S.:

Romeo et Juliette

Peter and the Wolf

Puccini G.:

Madama Butterfly

La Bohème

Tosca

Gianni Schicchi

Różycki L.:

Pan Twardowski

Stefani J.:

Krakowiacy i Górale

Strawiński I.:

Oedipus Rex

Thomas A.:

Hamlet

Verdi G.:

Aida

Makbet

Rigoletto

Otello

Don Carlos

Ernani

Yeston M.:

Phantom

Wagner R.:

Parsifal

Waters R.:

Ça Ira